Vaughan housing market, October 2026
Vaughan housing market, : 1,210 homes for sale, a median asking price of $1.1M, a median of 33 days on market and 195 active listings with a recorded price cut — asking figures from active MLS® listings, not sold prices.
The current for-sale market in Vaughan from live MLS® inventory — what’s listed, what sellers are asking, and how it differs by property type, community and school catchment. Asking prices, not sold prices, as of the newest listing on .
- 1,210
- Homes for sale
- $1.1M
- Median asking
- 33 days
- Median on market
- 139
- New this week
- 195
- Recorded price cuts
Every figure describes active For-Sale residential listings — median asking (list) price and days on market of homes on the market today, never sold or closed data.
What’s for sale
homes · median asking
Median asking by community
8 most active
- Communities with listings
- 20
- Share with a recorded cut
- 16%
- Median recorded cut
- $40K
Active For-Sale MLS® listings, asking (list) prices — not sold or closed data. As of .
What's for saleActive inventory by dwelling type.
46% detached, 15% townhouse, 35% condo apartment. Medians are shown only for types with enough listings to be meaningful.
| Type | For sale | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 557 | $1.7M |
| Townhouse | 181 | $990K |
| Condo apartment | 422 | $579K |
Semi-detached and other dwelling types are counted in the total above but not broken out. A blank median means fewer than 5 listings of that type.
Condo prices and maintenance fees building by building: Vaughan condos for sale →
The market by communityVaughan's most active neighbourhoods.
Vaughan's most active communities by current for-sale inventory. Showing 15 of 20 with active listings. "vs city" compares each community's median asking price with the city median.
| Community | For sale | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| Patterson | 142 | $1.6M |
| Vellore Village | 134 | $1.3M |
| Maple | 104 | $999K |
| Concord | 98 | $549K |
| East Woodbridge | 85 | $1.5M |
| Kleinburg | 82 | $2.3M |
| Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill | 81 | $849K |
| Beverley Glen | 79 | $680K |
| Vaughan Corporate Centre | 78 | $530K |
| West Woodbridge | 60 | $1.0M |
| Brownridge | 54 | $784K |
| Uplands | 47 | $2.0M |
| Vaughan Grove | 38 | $649K |
| Islington Woods | 36 | $1.8M |
| Sonoma Heights | 31 | $1.3M |
The market inside school catchmentsThe same city, priced boundary by boundary.
The same city prices very differently depending on which attendance boundary a home sits inside. These are Vaughan's most active catchments by homes currently zoned for each school — not a school ranking.
| Elementary catchment | Zoned homes | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| Maple Creek Public School | 190 | $549K |
| Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Elementary School | 156 | $555K |
| St Joseph The Worker Catholic Elementary School | 151 | $749K |
| St Giovanni Battista Scalabrini Catholic Elementary School | 125 | $1.3M |
| Woodbridge Public School | 96 | $800K |
| Blessed Trinity Catholic Elementary School | 90 | $597K |
| Secondary catchment | Zoned homes | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| St Elizabeth Catholic High School | 460 | $749K |
| Holy Cross Catholic Academy High School | 285 | $1.3M |
| Maple High School | 264 | $599K |
| St Joan of Arc Catholic High School | 212 | $899K |
| Woodbridge College | 178 | $899K |
| St Jean de Brebeuf Catholic High School | 175 | $1.5M |
Median asking price of active MLS® listings zoned for each school’s published attendance boundary — asking prices, never sold prices. Medians are shown for schools with 5+ priced listings; ties rank alphabetically.
Compare every Vaughan school — EQAO results & catchment homesPrice reductionsRecorded while on our feed.
- 195
- Listings with a recorded cut
- 16%
- Share of active inventory
- $40K
- Median recorded cut
A reduction is counted only when DistrictIQ observed the asking price change while the listing was on our feed — cuts made before we first saw a listing are invisible to us, so these figures are a floor, not a census of every reduction in Vaughan. Price increases are excluded.
Browse reduced listingsCommon questions about the Vaughan market
Answered directly from the same live asking-market data shown above.
- How many homes are for sale in Vaughan?
- 1,210 homes are listed for sale in Vaughan, Ontario as of October 2026, from active MLS® listings tracked by DistrictIQ.
- What is the median asking price in Vaughan?
- The median asking (list) price of active Vaughan for-sale listings is $1.1M as of October 2026. This is an asking price, not a sold price.
- How long are homes on the market in Vaughan?
- Active Vaughan listings have a median of 33 days on market as of October 2026, measured from each listing's source date on DistrictIQ's feed.
- How do detached, townhouse and condo prices compare in Vaughan?
- By median asking price in Vaughan as of October 2026: detached $1.7M, townhouse $990K, condo apartment $579K. Medians are shown only for property types with at least 5 active listings.
- Does DistrictIQ report sold prices for Vaughan?
- No. Every figure on this page is an asking (list) price computed from active For-Sale MLS® listings in Vaughan — not a sold or closed price. Sold and leased research exists on DistrictIQ for registered users under the access rules that data requires.
- When was this Vaughan market data last updated?
- These figures reflect the market as of October 2026, dated by the newest listing in the sweep. The page refreshes with the live MLS® feed, so it describes the market as of that date rather than the date you read it.
How these figures are measuredAsking data, defined.
Market figures are derived by DistrictIQ from active TRREB / PropTx MLS® listings and reflect list-price activity (not sold prices) as of the date shown. They are provided for general information only, are not an appraisal, financial or investment advice, and must not be relied upon for any transaction. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Every statistic on this page is computed by DistrictIQ from active For-Sale residential MLS® listings in Vaughan at the time shown — the asking market. A median asking price is the middle list price of those homes; it is not a sold price, not an appraisal, and typically differs from what homes ultimately sell for. Sold and leased research exists on DistrictIQ for registered users, under the access rules that data requires.
Days on market counts days since a listing’s source date on the feed; new this week means listed within the last 7 days. Medians are published only for groups of 5+ listings — smaller groups show a blank rather than a misleading number. Catchment rows count listings zoned inside each school’s board-published attendance boundary, resolved per listing, not by distance. Figures refresh with the listing feed and describe the market as of the date shown, not the date you read this.